Fiber Optic Patch Cords

fiber optic patch cord

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Specifications
Standards: compliant with Telcordia and IEC
Types: single mode, multimode
Terminations: FC, SC, ST, MU, LC, D4, DIN, E2000, MT-RJ, MPO, SMA, E2000, FDDI, and ESCON
Insertion Loss (dB): less than 0.2 (PC and UPC)
Exchangeability: less than 0.2 dB
Tensile Strength: less than 0.2 dB (0 to15 kgf)
Temp. Range: (- 40 to +80 degree centigrade)

 

About the fiber optic patch cord:

Fiber optic patch cord is used to link the fiber optic equipment in the network, it is also called fiber optic patch cable or fiber optic jumper , fiber optic patch leads, anyway it is a piece of fiber optic cable terminated with connector or connectors at each end of the cable. Commonly used connectors on the fiber optic patch cords are SC, ST, FC, LC, MU, E2000, MTRJ and DIN. These connectors were developed by different companies.

There are single mode fiber optic patch cords and multimode fiber optic patch cords , this classification is based on the optical fiber inside the cable, usually the single mode cables are yellow colored jacket, multimode cables are orange colored jacket. PC, UPC and APC refer to the fiber optic patch cords connectors ferrule polish type.

When use the fiber optic patch cords, do not bend them too much, otherwise the inside optical fiber might be broken, remember to put the dust caps back to the fiber patch cord connectors to protect the ferrules from dust and oil, so that it can remain good optical performance. We supply various kinds of fiber optic patch cords in simplex, duplex and multi fiber structures, with Rizer, Plenum, and LSZH and RoHS standards.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Geometric Specification
Types: PC, UPC, APC,
Radius of Curvature: 10 to 25 mm, 5 to 15 mm
Apex Offset: ≤50 um, ≤100 um
Fiber Spherical Height: -90 nm, +50 nm
Angular Offset: 8°± 0.5°C (APC)


Evergreen Communications

China Factory: HLD industrial area, ShiYan, Baoan district, Shenzhen 518000
Tel:+852.30788803
Fax:+852.30788854

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our computer cable products.A to Z;Click here to Download all of them, or leave an email to service@evergreencomm.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to support@evergreencomm.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.