Cisco GLC SX MM SFP

sfp

Cisco GLC SX MM is a commonly used SFP transceiver that works with 850nm multimode fiber. Cisco GLC SX MM is designed to use in 1000Base-SX applications, it is with duplex LC interface and hot swappable, we supply the GLC SX MM Cisco equivalent SFP transceivers.

The GLC SX MM transceiver consists of three sections: a VCSEL laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.The GLC SX MM transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

The GLC SX MM SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 550m transmission distance with MMF.

GLC SX MM Features
Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation
850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector
Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:
Internal Calibration or External Calibration
500m transmission with 50/125µm MMF
300m transmission with 62.5/125µm MMF
Compatible with RoHS
+3.3V single power supply
Operating case temperature:
Standard :  0 to +70°C
Extended : -20 to +85°C

GLC SX MM SFP Applications
Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Channel
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems


Evergreen Communications

Factory add: HLD industrial area, ShiYan, Baoan district, Shenzhen, China 518000
Tel:+852.30788803
Fax:+852.30788854

Popular Products

  • Fiber Optic Patch Cord
  • Fiber Optic Pigtail
  • Fiber Optic Attenuator
  • Fiber Optic Patch Panel
  • Fiber Optic Adapter

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our products. A to Z;Click here to Download the general catalogue, or leave an email to service@evergreencomm.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to support@evergreencomm.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.