Cisco SFP 10G SR

sfp

Cisco SFP 10G SR is a 850nm multimode SFP+ transceiver, it works with 50MMF and 62.5MMF with max 300meters working span, we supply the SFP 10 SR Cisco equivalent transceivers, this SFP plus transceiver is 100% Cisco compatible, with low cost and fast delivery.

This SFP 10G SR 850 nm VCSEL 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm multimode optical fiber.

The SFP+10G SR transmitter converts 10Gbit/s serial PECL or CML electrical data into serial optical data compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard.  An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided.  A logic “1,” or no connection on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting.  A logic “0” on this pin provides normal operation.  The SFP 10G SR transmitter has an internal automatic power control loop (APC) to ensure constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature variations.  An open collector compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided.  TX_Fault is a module output contact that when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety.  The TX_Fault output contact is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ.   TX_Disable is a module input contact. When TX_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP 10G SR SFP+ module transmitter output shall be turned off. This contact shall be pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor.

 

The SFP+ SR module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications.  The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential.  Data lines are internally AC coupled.  The SFP 10G SR module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI.  SFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mmof standard FR4 with one connector.

The SFP 10G SR receiver converts 10Gbit/s serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data.  An open collector compatible Loss of Signal is provided.  Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level below that specified in the relevant standard.  The Rx_LOS contact is an open drain/collector output and shall be pulled up to Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ, or with an active termination. SFP 10G SR  Power supply filtering is recommended for both the transmitter and receiver.   The Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the system in which the SFP 10G SR SFP+ is installed that the received signal strength is below the specified range. Such an indication typically points to non-installed cables, broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the cable.

SFP 10G SR Features
Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
Hot Pluggable
850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector
Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF
Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃
Low power consumption
All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver
Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth

SFP 10G SR Applications
10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps
10GBASE-SW at 9.953Gbps
Other optical links


Evergreen Communications

China Factory: HLD industrial area, ShiYan, Baoan district, Shenzhen 518000
Tel:+852.30788803
Fax:+852.30788854

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our computer cable products.A to Z;Click here to Download all of them, or leave an email to service@evergreencomm.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to support@evergreencomm.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.